HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

17th Test and Evaluation Squadron

17 TES

17 TES

The 17th Test and Evaluation Squadron (17 TES), a component of Space Delta 12, is located at Schriever Space Force Base, Colorado.

 

Mission

The mission of the 17th Test and Evaluation Squadron is to prepare USSF forces to prevail in a contested, degraded, and operationally-limited environment through the independent test and evaluation of missile warning, missile defense, and space domain awareness technologies. 17 TES delivers timely, accurate, and expert information in support of weapon system acquisition, operational acceptance, and readiness decisions.

 

History

- Designated as 1017th Test and Evaluation Squadron, and activated, on April 6, 1990. Inactivated on October 15, 1992.

- Re-designated as 17th Test Squadron on June 30, 1995. Activated on July 21, 1995.

- Re-designated as 17th Test and Evaluation Squadron, and activated, on August 23, 2021.

 

Assignments

- Air Force Space Command, April 6, 1990 - October 15, 1992.

- Space Warfare Center, Air Force Space Command, July 21, 1995 - April 7 2000.

- 595th Test and Evaluation Group (later, 595th Space Group), Air Force Space Command, April 7, 2000 - April 1, 2013.

- 53d Test Management Group, Air Combat Command, April 1, 2013 - August 7, 2020.

- Space Training and Readiness Delta (Provisional), Space Operations Command, August 7, 2020 - August 20, 2021.

- Space Delta 12, Space Training and Readiness Command, August 20, 2021 - Present.

 

Duty Stations

- Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado, April 6, 1990 - Oct. 15, 1992.

- Falcon Air Force Base, Colorado, July 21, 1995 - June 5, 1998.

- Schriever Air Force Base, Colorado, June 5, 1995 - July 26, 2021.

- Schriever Space Force Base, Colorado, July 26, 2021 - Present.

 

Commanders

Lt. Col. Teddy N. Wang, April 6, 1990.

Lt. Col. Carl L. Cox, July 21, 1995

Lt. Col. Wyatt C. Miller, Oct. 17, 1997

Lt. Col. Mark A. Johnson, Dec. 2, 1998

Lt. Col. James O'Neal, Jr., Dec. 5, 2000

Lt. Col. Richard W. Boltz, March 17, 2003

Lt. Col. Scott J. Hower, June 27, 2005

Lt. Col. Edward T. Ackerman, June 8, 2007

Lt. Col. Peter J. Flores, June 17, 2009

Lt. Col. Gregory E. Woods, June 2, 2011

Lt. Col. Robert T. Bridges, June 6, 2013

Lt. Col. David R. Morrow, June 15 2015

Lt. Col. Sasha N. Tomlinson, June 23, 2017

Lt. Col. Robert C. McConnell, June 26, 2019

Lt. Col. Christopher W. McLeod, June 8, 2021

 

(Current as of August 2021)